Quick Links

Skip to main content Skip to navigation

Main Navigation

Top

Front Page > breadcrumbs: Athletics >

Working...

Ajax Loading Image

 

2015-2016 Basketball Honorees


Skip image

Story image 1_0
56df2354b906c

Boys:

AP All-State Team:  Alex Quinn and Tristan Hoover were named to the 2nd Team.  Dylan Taylor, Timothy Hughes, Daniel Leise and Josh Quinn were all named Honorable Mention.

ECNC All-Conference:  Alex Quinn and Tristan Hoover were named to the 1st Team.  Dylan Taylor was named to the 2nd Team.  Tim Hughes was named Honorable Mention.  

Fremont Tribune All-Area Team:  Alex Quinn and Tristan Hoover were named to the 2nd Team.  Dylan Taylor, Timothy Hughes and Daniel Leise were all named Honorable Mentions.

LJS All-State Team:  Alex Quinn was named to the Class D-2 All-State 1st Team.  Tristan Hoover was named to the Class D-2 All-State 2nd Team.

LJS All-State Honorable Mention:  Dylan Taylor, Timothy Hughes, Daniel Leise and Josh Quinn were named Honorable Mentions to the Class D-2 All-State Team.

OWH All-Area Team:  Alex Quinn, Dylan Taylor, Timothy Hughes, Daniel Leise and Josh Quinn were named Honorable Mentions to the OWH All-Area Boys Basketball Team.

OWH All-Nebraska Team:  Tristan Hoover was named to the All-Nebraska Class D-2 1st Team.  Alex Quinn was named to the All-Nebraska Class D-2 2nd Team.  Josh Quinn, Dylan Taylor, Timothy Hughes and Daniel Leise were all named Honorable Mention.

Wahoo Newspaper All-Area Team:  Tristan Hoover and Alex Quinn were named to the All-Area 1st Team.  Dylan Taylor was named to the All-Area 2nd Team.  Tim Hughes was named to the 3rd Team.  Daniel Leise and Josh Quinn were named as Honorable Mentions.

LJS All-Tournament Team:  Tristan Hoover was named to the Class D-2 All-Tournament team for his play during the State Tournament.

OWH All-Tournament Team:  Tristan Hoover was named to the Class D-2 All-Tournament team for his play during the State Tournament.

State Tournament:  The Mead Raider Boys Basketball team finished the season 25-3 and State Runners-Up.  The Mead student body was also recognized with the Class D-2 Sportsmanship Award.

LJS Team Rankings:  The Mead Raider Boys Basketball team finished the season ranked 2nd in Class D-2.

OWH Team Rankings:  The Mead Raider Boys Basketball team finished the season ranked 2nd in Class D-2.

Girls:

ECNC All-Conference:  Kaitlynn Hunt was named to the 2nd Team.  Margaret Johnson was named Honorable Mention.

LJS All-State Honorable Mention:  Kaitlynn Hunt and Margaret Johnson were both named Honorable Mention to the LJS All-State Class D-2 Team.

OWH All-Area Team:  Kaitlynn Hunt, Margaret Johnson and Shelby Kuhr were named Honorable Mentions to the OWH All-Area Girls Basketball Team.

OWH All-Nebraska Team:  Kaitlynn Hunt, Margaret Johnson and Shelby Kuhr were named Honorable Mentions to the OWH All-Nebraska Class D-2 Team.

Wahoo Newspaper All-Area Team:  Kaitlynn Hunt was named to the All-Area 1st Team.  Margaret Johnson was named to the 2nd Team.  Shelby Kuhr was named Honorable Mention.

  • RSS Icon

Mead Public Schools 114 N. Vine Mead, NE  68041

402-624-3435

Sign up for the News Update.

Back To Top